Child Endangerment Laws in North Carolina
[…] - Leaving a child in a hot car
- Having an unsecured firearm in the presence of a child or where a child can access it
- Leaving a child with a known abuser (such as if a parent allows a grandparent to babysit, knowing that grandparent is abusive or violent)
Criminal Charges Related to Child Endangerment
In North Carolina, child endangerment is not a specific crime in the general statute (N.C.G.S.). Instead, it falls under child abuse laws and can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony, depending on the circumstances. According to N.C.G.S. 14-318.2, misdemeanor child abuse occurs when a parent or any other person providing care to a child “inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury”. Because it’s a Class A1 misdemeanor, if you’re found guilty, penalties can include up to 150 days in jail and a discretionary fine.
According to N.C.G.S. 14-318.4, there are two types of child endangerment that can be charged as a felony in North Carolina: