Child Endangerment Laws in North Carolina
[…] Instead, it falls under child abuse laws and can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony, depending on the circumstances. According to N.C.G.S. 14-318.2, misdemeanor child abuse occurs when a parent or any other person providing care to a child “inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury”. Because it’s a Class A1 misdemeanor, if you’re found guilty, penalties can include up to 150 days in jail and a discretionary fine.
According to N.C.G.S. 14-318.4, there are two types of child endangerment that can be charged as a felony in North Carolina:
- “A parent or caregiver of a child less than 16 years of age whose willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of a child shows a reckless disregard for human life” may be charged with a Class E felony if the child sustains serious bodily injury. A Class E felony conviction can be punished with 15 to 88 months in prison.